Phone
Calendar
Parent Portal
Quick Links
Search
Main Menu

Staff List

Contact a Pukekohe High School Staff Member

Email Teacher eg John Smyth would be JSmyth@pukekohehigh.school.nz or call 237 0117 then extension number.

Leadership Team

James Thomas – Tumuaki Principal
Hester Myburgh – Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal
Suzanne Powar – Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal
Murray Saunders – Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal
Siosiua Pole – Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal
Stephen Langdon – Acting Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal
Denis Murphy  – Business Manager

 

Kaitiaki Aakonga (Year Level Deans)

Year Level Profile Kaitiaki Aakonga 
Year 9 He Kaakano
The Seed
Mrs
Ms Jody Harnor

9Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz
Year 10 Kia Tupu
To Grow
Mr Aisea
Ms Sarah Caughley

10Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz
Year 11 Kia Hua
To Prosper
Mrs Jacalyn Green
Ms Chantal Krybolder

11Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz
Year 12 Kia Puawai
To Sustain
Ms Jude Webber
Mr David Faitala
12Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz
Year 13 Tuu Rangatira
To Stand as Leaders
Ms Joa Van Zyl
Chrismari Dickinson

13Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz

Teaching Staff

Arts Faculty
Vicky Moore-Allen – Kaihautuu Curriculum Leader
Martin Bennett
Anita Jacobsen
Nea Brink – Dance
Steve Granshaw – Music
Esther Hansen
Lisa Purda
Natasha Taylor – Drama
Catherine Tamihere
Whitney Channings
Karin KikunoItinerant Music Teachers
Jessie Leov
Scott McDowall
Adam Ruddell
Paul Norman
Oliver Leupolu
Tavite Tonga
Ben Frater

English Faculty
Shalini Saxena – Kaihaituu Curriculum Leader
Sophie Bell
Callayne Eru
Chrismari Dickinson – Y13 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Shan Dissanayake
Kerensa Moloney
Claire Olson
Sarah Caughley – Y10 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Shana Davidson
Katrina Miller
Shruti Kumar
Matthew Brachi
Jo Ngatipa
Reshmi Ambika

ESOL
Athlyn Watt – HOD ESOL
Catherine Kempton

Future Pathways
Gaynor Matthews

Health & Physical Education Faculty
Sarah Hainsworth – Kaihautuu Curriculum Leader
Michael Anderson
Blair Buckland
Tanya Johnson
Ashlee Ross – Assistant Kaihautuu
Rebecca Jefferies
John Slee
Matt Whitby
David Faitala
Petra Batters
Ella Farrell

 

Learning Support
Amelia Bodman – HOD Learning Support
Esther Williams
Jude Webber – Y12 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Faith Armstrong
Carolyn Cossey
Chantal Krybolder – Y11 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Piali Dasgupta

 

Languages
Pascale McMillan
Peony Law

Mathematics Faculty
Amy Price-Williams – Kaihautuu Curriculum Leader
Suresh Prasad – Kaihautuu Tuarua
Sukhjit Kaur – Y9 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Cathy Munro
Bharti Pathak
Mark Perrigo
Arvin Lal
Steven White
Michelle Wallis
Chloe Coull
Matthew Brachi
Moreen LataScience Faculty
Molly Vale – Kaihautuu Curriculum Leader
Meghan Ashford
Michael Simmonds
Odette Jennings
Samantha Hansen
Stephen Langdon – Acting Tumuaki Tuarua T1&2
Jody Harnor – Y9 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Joel McNelly
David Matthews
Nalini Singh
Sneha Srinivasan
Sarah Tonorio
Arnie Cabral
Dinesh Gosai
Poonam Ram
Jyotsna Bhalla

 

Social Science Faculty
Ben Silk – Kaihautuu Curriculum Leader
Sharon Grass
Greg Hughes
Rose Karauria
Evvie Lowe
Madhwan Naicker
Nameeta Chandra Dutta
Jane Mordecai
Rosanna Woodger
Aisea Taliai – Y10 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Shirley Yeomans
Dipna Kumar
Anita Devi
Joshua Wilson
Isaac Hornburg
Ellie Reynolds

 

Technology Faculty
Salman Qureshi – Kaihautuu Curriculum Leader
Craig Knapman
Coburn Hari – HOD Digital Technologies – study leave
Andrew Reid
Brendan O’Brien
Mel Devaney
Paul Reynolds – HOD Hard Materials Technology
Lisa Mous
Aatik Kumar
Colleen Jacobs – HOD Food Technology
Lesley Fulford
Therese Madelozo
May Ann Bernarte

Te Wahanga Whakaako
Jade Chamberlain
Te Ataakura Jones
Motown Parata

Support Staff

Administration
Meagan McAuley – Executive Assistant to Principal
Cushla Berry – Receptionist
Elly Good – Student Centre/Accounts
Morag Gray – Library Assistant
Melanie Harris – Library Assistant
Harinder Kaur – Science Lab Manager
Rhonda Daniels – Attendance Administrator
Lynda Sharp – International Director
Lydia Firmin-Cavanagh – Homestay Coordinator
Jayna McKenzie – Print Manager
Lynn Mills – KAMAR Database Manager
Christine Horton – Food Technology Assistant
Jennifer Stewart – Arts Coordinator Assistant
Waiki Taiapa – Truancy Officer
Shellie Turner-Eskdale – Marketing, Publicity & Grants Officer
Lisa Hari – Enrolments
Angela Grassick – Relief Co-ordinator & Administration
Sandra Kinmond – Science Technician

Accounts & Property
Denis Murphy – Business Manager
Taranjeet Singh – Payroll & Accounts Administrator
Andrew Hargreaves – Head Groundsman
Allan McClunie – Groundsman
Neale Dearlove – Caretaker/Tech Assistant
Matilda Parata – Staffroom Attendant
Renee Nelson – Cleaner

Student Services
Susan Walter – Counsellor
Paumea McKay – Counsellor
Teresa Elder – Counsellor (Wed-Fri)
Natasha Faulkner – Nurse
Carly Mills – Nurse
Linda Jamieson – Nurse
Jane Jolly – Career Centre Manager
Samantha Kelsall – Gateway Coordinator
Whaea Rawinia Amstad – Kaimanaaki Guidance Assistant
Jaz Walker – Rising Foundation Youth Worker

Learning Support – Teacher Aides
Meisha Farmer
Lee-Ann Hodgson
Joanne Hooper
Marisa Mencarelli-Skilton
Donna Morgan
Maria Ward
Esperance Withers
Julie Smith
Nadine Samuels

News & Events

Daily Notices

Meetings

  • Girl's football
    There will be a training on Thursday the 29th of February for all girls who are wanting to play football for the school this year. We will be meeting on the football field next to the cricket pitch, training will run from 3:30-4:30. Anyone is welcome to attend, all abilities (even if you've never played before!). Talk to Miss Batters in the PE office for more information.
Search

BYOD for Learning

With the resurfacing of COVID in our region and changes in
Alert Levels causing students to continue their learning from home, having a
reliable device at home to access online learning, remain connected with
teachers, and receive feedback about their work makes 
BYOD more essential than
ever.

Click here for a reminder of our BYOD recommendations.