Phone
Calendar
Parent Portal
Quick Links
Search
Main Menu

Staff List

Contact a Pukekohe High School Staff Member

Email Teacher eg John Smyth would be JSmyth@pukekohehigh.school.nz or call 237 0117 then extension number.

Leadership Team

Richard Barnett – Tumuaki Principal
Rachel Hamlin – Tumuaki Tuuhono Associate Principal
Carolyn Cornu – Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal (on leave)
Hannibal Ikahihifo – Acting Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal
Renee Neville – Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal
Gerard Tindling – Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal
Suzanne Williams – Tumuaki Tuarua Deputy Principal
Denis Murphy  – Business Manager

 

Kaitiaki Aakonga (Year Level Deans)

Year Level Profile Kaitiaki Aakonga 
Year 9 He Kaakano
The Seed
Mrs Marilyn Masemann
Whaea Nga Rangi Kahiwa Moeau

9Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz
Year 10 Kia Tupu
To Grow
Mrs Kylie Waitai
Mr John Cook

10Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz
Year 11 Kia Hua
To Prosper
Mrs Hester Myburg
Mr Steven Langdon
11Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz
Year 12 Kia Puawai
To Sustain
Ms Hine Smith
Ms Rebecca Howard (Acting)

12Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz
Year 13 Tuu Rangatira
To Stand as Leaders
Ms Laura Abbott
Mr Steven Granshaw
13Kaitiaki@pukekohehigh.school.nz

Teaching Staff

Arts Faculty
Vicky Moore-Allen – Kaihaituu Curriculum Leader
Martin Bennett
Jessica Bluck
Nea Brink
Steve Granshaw – Y13 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Esther Hansen
Mikaela Haysham
Morgan Hogg
Sharon Kearney
Renee Neville – Tumuaki Tuarua
Jay Pressnell
Simon Schofield
Natasha Taylor
Kylie Waitai – Y13 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Itinerant Music Teachers:
Michael Bennett
Marija Dimitrijevic
Albert Lee
Scott McDowall
Adam Ruddell
Katie Wigmore
Matthew Verrill

English Faculty

Shalini Saxena – Kaihaituu Curriculum Leader
Laura Abbott – Y13 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Martin Braunton
Sarah Babu
Callayne Eru
Leanne Evans
Chrismari Dickinson
Shan Dissanayake
Elise James
Marilyn Masemann – Y9 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Kerensa Moloney
Carol Mulcahy
Claire Olson
Debbie Rapson
Shelley Upchurch
Christine Wardle

ESOL
Athlyn Watt – HOD ESOL
Kaori Smith
Catherine Kempton

Health & Physical Education Faculty
Sarah Hainsworth – Acting Kaihaituu Curriculum Leader
Michael Anderson
Blair Buckland
Sean Chisholm
John Cook –Y10 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Warren Edwards
Matt Flynn
Hannibal Ikahihifo – Tumuaki Tuarua
Rebecca Jefferies
Peter Orton (on Leave)
Tara Remington
John Slee
Matt Whitby
Suzanne Williams – Tumuaki Tuarua

Languages
Ann-Maree Bremner – HOD Languages
Maria Kim

Mathematics Faculty
Peter McGregor – Kaihaituu Curriculum Leader
Ying Carver
Yana Cox
Rebecca Howard – Acting Y12 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Linda Jin
Sukhjit Kaur
Sonamarie Meyer-Pum (on leave)
Cathy Munro
Mark Perrigo
Amy Price-Williams
Carl Rushton
Murray Trenberth
Stefan van Rooyen
Steven White

Science Faculty
Meghan Ashford – Kaihaituu Curriculum Leader
Andrea Baxter
Dannielle Brown
Smrita Chand
Dony Chennoth
Samantha Hansen
Vijay Kosna
Stephen Langdon – Y11 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Jody Lafaele
Joel McNelly
David Matthews
Nalini Singh
Sneha Srinivasan (on leave)
Sarah Tonorio
Molly Vale
Ina Van Der Merwe
Sharon Watson
Sandy Wild

Social Science Faculty
Sharon Grass – Kaihaituu Curriculum Leader
Carolyn Bach
Sarah Cossey
Rachel Hamlin – Tumuaki Tuuhono
Greg Hughes
Grant Jarvis
Rose Karauria
Evvie Lowe
Hester Myburgh – Y10 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Madhwan Naicker
Amberleigh O’Hagan
Hine Smith – Y12 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Gerard Tindling – Tumuaki Tuarua
Rosanna Walton
Maria Williams
Shirley Yeomans

Technology Faculty
Malcolm Ali – Kaihaituu Curriculum Leader
Martine Harding
Coburn Hari
Colleen Jacobs
Lhara McCown
Raewyn McLeod
Jim Matchett
Brendan O’Brien
Jean Potter
Paul Reynolds
Hateni Tohi
Janni Zwarts

Te Wahanga Whakaako
Tipene Frearson-Kirkwood – Kaihaituu Curriculum Leader
Carolyn Cornu – Tumuaki Tuarua (on leave)
Monique Henry
Nga Rangi Kahiwa Moeau – Y9 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Catherine Tamihere
Tuākau Whiu

 

Support Staff

Administration
Cushla Berry – Receptionist
Tracey Caskie – Student Database
Shey Eva – Rugby Administrator
Jessica Finlay – Executive Assistant
Elly Good – Student Centre/Accounts
Morag Gray – Library Assistant
Andrew Hargreaves – Head Groundsman
Harinder Kaur – Science Lab Manager
Sue Langheim – Payroll & Accounts Administrator
Kellie Loader – Attendance Administrator
Vivienne Kingsbury – International Director
Allan McClunie – Groundsman
Jayna McKenzie – Print Manager
Rhonda Mehrtens –Science Lab Assistant
Lynn Mills – KAMAR Database Manager
Lisa Mous – Technology Assistant
Denis Murphy – Business Manager
Gary Neels – Technology Assistant
Renee Nelson – Food Technology Assistant
Rawinia Paewai – Kaimanaaki
Matilda Parata – Staffroom Attendant
Corey Proffitt – Groundsman
Jennifer Stewart – Arts Coordinator Assistant
Dianne Stringer – Accounts Payable
Sarah Tilley – Library Manager
Shellie Turner-Eskdale – Enrolment Manager
Maree Wallace – Sports Administrator
Shona Wharepapa-Hagen – Enrolments
Learning Support – Teacher Aides
Maria Ward – SENCO
Gael Crimmins
Meisha Farmer
Lee-Ann Hodgson
Catherine Kempton
Marisa Mencarelli-Skilton
Donna Morgan
Fiona Murray
Junior Papali’i
Shaynon PearsonStudent Services
Sita Bakker – HOD Guidance
Eleanor Purchase – Counsellor
Susan Walter – Counsellor
Susan Fryer – Nurse in Charge
Natasha Faulkner – Nurse
Shelly Boyes – HOD Future Pathways
Jillian Stone – Pathway Co-ordinator
Jane Jolly – Career Centre Manager

News & Events

Wednesday Bell Time Change
As communicated previously, on Wednesdays, students should be in their whaanau roopuu (form class) by 9.40am, as staff professional learning has moved to Wednesday mornings…
2021 Centenary
SAVE THE DATE – 22 to 24 October 2021 for the Key Event! We hope you can join us! Our new PHS Centenary page on…

Daily Notices

Meetings

  • Hotel Management Course School Hols
    Pacific International Hotel Management School Limited - Career Week provides any year 12 or 13 student in New Zealand with the opportunity to experience PIHMS, our culture, lifestyle, education, training to see if this is where your future lies. Explore first-hand the world of hospitality, tourism and hotel management at PIHMS before making the right decision. If you are interested in a career in hotel management and would like to find out more about the Career Week please come to the Careers Centre.
  • Choir
    Choir rehearsal, Friday lunch in the blue room.
  • Moneyhub
    MoneyHub has published a money guide for students to give you the tools and information so you can develop a great relationship with money. Check it out here: https://www.moneyhub.co.nz/money-in-a-nutshell.html
  • Tennis Champions
    Congratulations to our PHS Tennis Champions. Senior Girls Champion Benika Vandermeer, Runnerup Briar Warren Senior Boys Champion Sam Shaw, Runnerup Cohen Brady-Leathem Intermediate Girls Champion Jessica Nepia, Runnerup Drew McKenzie Intermediate Boys Champion Ronnie Woods, Runnerup Ben Fausett Junior Girls Champion Abby McCort, Runnerup Kate Shaw Junior Boys Champion Leif Cornu, Runnerup Scott Thompson
  • Rugby Official Weigh In
    An Official Weigh In will take place this Friday (09/04) at Interval (11:10am). All students who wish to play U60kg and U70kg MUST attend this weigh in. This weigh in is compulsory and will lock you in your team for the year. No weigh in, No play!
  • Girls Rugby 2021
    There will be a Girls Rugby session happening on Tuesdays every week after school (3:35pm-5pm) on PHS Top Field for all Girls who are interested in rugby in 2021. Bring your rugby gear, mouthguard and boots.
  • Rugby Registrations 2021
    Rugby Registrations for the 2021 Season are now OPEN! You can register online via this link: https://www.sporty.co.nz/pukekohehigh/Junior-Player-Registration-Form/tab1 Register NOW!

BYOD for Learning

With the resurfacing of COVID in our region and changes in
Alert Levels causing students to continue their learning from home, having a
reliable device at home to access online learning, remain connected with
teachers, and receive feedback about their work makes 
BYOD more essential than
ever.

Click here for a reminder of our BYOD recommendations.