Phone
Calendar
Parent Portal
Quick Links
Search
Main Menu

Contact

General Enquiries

Physical: 14 Harris Street, Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand
Postal: PO Box 306, Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand
Phone: 09 237 0117
Email: info@pukekohehigh.school.nz

Email a staff member: use initialoffirstnamesurname@pukekohehigh.school.nz
e.g. jwhite@pukekohehigh.school.nz

Click here to report a student absence

Meet the team

Senior Leadership

Richard Barnett – Principal
Peter Mathias – Associate Principal
Carolyn Cornu – Deputy Principal
Renee Neville – Deputy Principal
Gerard Tindling – Deputy Principal

Board of Trustees

Ben Stallworthy (Chair)
Richard Barnett (Principal)
Rani Amaranathan
Stacey Paewai-De Swart
Simon Williams
Denise Proctor

HoDs / Teachers in Charge

Arts Faculty

Vicky Moore-Allen – Faculty leader
Jay Pressnell – HOD Design
Simon Schofield – HOD Music
Natasha Taylor – HOD Drama

English Faculty

Shalini Saxena – Faculty Leader

ESOL

Athlyn Watt – HOD ESOL

Health & Physical Education Faculty

John Slee – Faculty Leader
Sarah Hainsworth – Assistant Faculty Leader, HOD Health
Tara Remington – HOD Outdoor Education

Languages

Ann-Maree Bremner – HOD Languages, Japanese
Tipene Frearson-Kirkwood – HOD Maaori

Learning Support

Amelia Bodman – HOD Learning Support

Mathematics Faculty

Peter McGregor – Faculty Leader
Carl Rushton– Assistant Faculty Leader

Science Faculty

Megan Ashford – Faculty Leader
Sharon Watson – Assistant Faculty Leader
Nalini Singh – HOD Chemistry
Andrea Baxter – HOD Biology
David Matthews – HOD Agriculture
Sneha Srinivasan – HOD Physics

Social Science Faculty

Sharon Grass – Faculty Leader
Rose Karauria – Assistant Faculty Leader
Carolyn Bach – HOD Business Studies
Grant Jarvis – HOD Commerce
Shirley Yeomans – HOD Geography

Technology Faculty

David Cantley – Faculty Leader
Paul Reynolds – Assistant Faculty Leader
Colleen Jacobs – HOD Food Technology
Raewyn McLeod – HOD DIT

Teaching Staff

Arts Faculty

Vicky Moore-Allen – Faculty leader
Martin Bennett (on leave)
Michael Bennett – Itinerant Music Teacher
Jessica Bluck – Teacher
Steve Granshaw – Teacher, Y12 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Esther Hansen – Kahui Ako
Mikaela Haysham – Teacher
Morgan Hogg – Teacher
Albert Lee – Itinerant Music Teacher
Cole Majoor – Teacher
Scott McDowall – Itinerant Music Teacher
Renee Neville – Teacher, SLT
Deirdre Nielsen – Itinerant Music Teacher
Jay Pressnell – HOD Design
Adam Ruddell – Itinerant Music Teacher
Simon Schofield – HOD Music
Rhiannon Swift – Teacher
Natasha Taylor – HOD Drama
Matthew Verrill – Itinerant Music Teacher
Kylie Waitai – Teacher
Regan Crummer – Teacher
Sharon Kearney – Teacher

English Faculty

Shalini Saxena – Faculty Leader
Laura Abbott – Teacher, Y12 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Chhaya Acharya – Teacher
Mary Allen – Teacher (on leave)
Sarah Babu – Teacher
Callayne Eru – Teacher
Chrismari Dickinson – Teacher
Shan Dissanayake – Teacher
Elise James – Teacher
Stephanie Low – Teacher
Marilyn Masemann – Teacher, Y13 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Carol Mulcahy – Teacher, Y9 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Laura Sayer – Teacher
Taryn Slee – Teacher
Thomas North – Teacher

ESOL

Athlyn Watt – HOD ESOL
Kaori Smith – Teacher
Catherine Kempton – Teacher Assistant

Health & Physical Education Faculty

John Slee – Faculty Leader
Sarah Hainsworth – Assistant Faculty Leader, HOD Health
Michael Anderson – Teacher
Martin Braunton – Teacher
Blair Buckland – Teacher
John Cook – Teacher, Y9 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Warren Edwards – Teacher
Paul Meads – Teacher, Sports Coordinator
Peter Orton – Teacher
Tara Remington – HOD Outdoor Education
Taryn Slee – Teacher
Suzanne Williams – Teacher, SCT
Matt Whitby – Teacher

Languages

Ann-Maree Bremner – HOD Languages, Japanese
Tipene Frearson-Kirkwood – HOD Maaori
Nga Rangi Kahiwa Moeau – Teacher of Maaori
Sione Niupalau – Teacher of Maaori, Y13 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Carolyn Cornu – Teacher, SLT
Maria Kim – Teacher of French

Learning Support

Amelia Bodman – HOD Learning Support
Lynne Green – Learning Support Coordinator
Esther Williams – Learning Support Coordinator
Jude Webber – Learning Support Coordinator
Pauline Armstrong – Learning Support Teacher and Mathematics

Mathematics Faculty

Peter McGregor – Faculty Leader
Carl Rushton– Assistant Faculty Leader
Mark Perrigo – Teacher
Yana Cox – Teacher
Ying Carver – Teacher
Rebecca Howard – Teacher
Sukhjit Kaur – Teacher
Adam Kemp – Teacher
Peter Mathias -Teacher, SLT
Sonamarie Meyer-Pum – Teacher
Cathy Munro – Teacher
Murray Trenberth – Teacher
Steven White – Teacher
Amy Price-Williams – Teacher

Science Faculty

Megan Ashford – Faculty Leader
Sharon Watson – Assistant Faculty Leader
Nalini Singh – HOD Chemistry
Andrea Baxter – HOD Biology
Dony Chennoth – Teacher
Jackie Green (on leave)
Samantha Hansen – Teacher
Stephen Langdon – Teacher, Y10 Kaitiaki Aakonga
David Matthews – HOD Agriculture
Sandy Wild – Teacher
Joel McNelly – Teacher
Taryn Slee – Teacher
Sneha Srinivasan – HOD Physics
Sarah Tonorio – Teacher
Molly Vale – Teacher, Kahui Ako
Ina Van Der Merwe – Teacher
Jody Lafaele – Teacher

Social Science Faculty

Sharon Grass – Faculty Leader
Rose Karauria – Assistant Faculty Leader
Carolyn Bach – HOD Business Studies
Martin Braunton – Teacher
Grant Jarvis – HOD Commerce
Greg Hughes – Teacher
Grace Love – Teacher
Evvie Lowe – Teacher
Stewart McEwing – Teacher
Shirley Yeomans – HOD Geography
Bob Cooper – Teacher, Y11 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Hester Myburgh – Teacher, Y10 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Hine Smith – Teacher, Y11 Kaitiaki Aakonga
Rosanna Walton – Teacher
Gerard Tindling – Teacher, SLT

Technology Faculty

David Cantley – Faculty Leader
Paul Reynolds – Assistant Faculty Leader
Rodger Barlow – Teacher
Carlos Briones – Teacher
Martine Harding – Teacher
Coburn Hari – DIT Teacher, Kahui Ako
Colleen Jacobs – HOD Food Technology
Henry Ludlam – Teacher
Jim Matchett – Teacher
Lhara McCown – Teacher Food Technology
Raewyn McLeod – HOD DIT
Brendan O’Brien – Teacher
Daniel Pilling – Teacher
Jean Potter – Teacher
Janni Zwarts – Teacher

Other Useful Contacts

Related Topics

COVID 19 update - move to Alert Level 2

Nau mai, haere mai.

Welcome back everyone!

School is open for all learners from Monday 31 August.

Wednesday Workshops are running 2:25-3:25pm 

See our workshop schedule under Course Selection