Phone
Calendar
Parent Portal
Quick Links
Search
Main Menu

Senior Prize Giving Results

2023 Dux Medal and Cup 

     Kiana Carter 

 

2023 Gemma Anderson Cup – Proxime Accessit 

   Nisha Van Dijk

 

 2023 Overall Award Winners

NZ CERTIFICATE IN FOUNDATION SKILLS LEVEL 1
Bailey Hart

RUTH KINGSTON MEMORIAL AWARD
Samuel Donovan: Service to Library

GIRDHAR TROPHY
Mahmoud Moussa: Student Representative on BOT

TE KANAWA CUP
Bryah Thompson: Contribution to Music

FRANCIS ALLINGHAM CUP
Nisha Van Dijk

ROSENBERG TROPHY: BEST PERFORMANCE BRASS
Willow Thomson

ROSENBERG TROPHY: BEST PERFORMANCE STRINGS
Callum Nielsen

PEACOCK AWARD
Callum Nielsen: Best Solo Performance Music

NIELS LEFFELAAR CUP
Daniel Potter: Contribution to co-curricular Music

LEE TROPHY
Richie Hong: Best Debater

SENIOR SPEECH TROPHY
Richie Hong

PHOTOLIFE AWARD
Jonathan Larsen: Visual Arts or Digital Media

ART DEPARTMENT SPECIAL AWARD
Tyler Poa: Top Maori Art Student

INSPIRATIONAL STUDENT AWARD
Taniora Moana: Inspirational Leadership and Influence in Dance

PAINTING AWARD
Erica Welch: Top in Painting

ALICE ARTS AWARD
Nisha Van Dijk: All round Senior Excellence in Multiple Arts

PHS TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE IN DANCE
Maija McHugh

PHS CHOREOGRAPHIC EXCELLENCE IN DANCE
Matariki Raiwhara

PHS OVERALL EXCELLENCE IN DANCE
Bella Namulauulu

PHS OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Brianna Roach

TE ARA O TAWHAKI: LEADERSHIP IN TIKANGA MAAORI
Taniora Moana

TE MOEMOEA A TE PUEA: LEADERSHIP IN TIKANGA MAAROI
Maia Moka

HE KAI RANGATIRA AWARD FOR MATATU TE REO MAAORI
Oceana Taaka Te Kaute: Excellence in Te Reo Maaori

TE KOHA A MATUA TIPENE: TE TOA O NGA PUUMAU KI NGAA KAUPAPA KATOA
Armani Tohaia: Top All-Round Maaori Student

THE FRANKLIN MASONIC LODGE
Venius-Rae Fa’asavala

PRINCIPALS’ CENTENARY SHIELD

Willow Phillips: School Values

TONGAN COMMITTEE TROPHY
Lihai Vaka: Top Tongan Student

RAMBHAI MEMORIAL TROPHY
Jind Kaur: Top Indian Student

NGAA HAU E WHAA MAAORI COMMITTEE AWARD
Kiana Carter: Top Maaori Student

 

2023 Year 13 Award Winners

FRANKLIN ARTS FESTIVAL SOCIETY CUP
Mikala Helyar: Art

DK LILLEY TROPHY
Nisha Van Dijk: Senior Practical Art Student

ALLEN-LAMONT CUP
Armani Tohaia: Top English Student

MERILYN WILLIAMS CUP
Mhitsuwi Mahinay: Excellence in English for Speakers of Other Languages

H ASPINALL CUP
Sean Keary: Calculus

PUUMAU KI TE KAUPAPA HAUORA
Emma Hedley: Perseverance and commitment to Health Education

SLEE FAMILY CUP
Armani Tohaia: Physical Education

ALEXANDER CUP
Eve Harris: Outdoor Education

BRADLEIGH BENTON CUP
Jonathan Larsen & Mahmoud Moussa: Physics

SCIENCE FACULTY CUP
Danica Dickson: Biology

SCIENCE FACULTY CUP
Lauren Hutchinson: Chemistry

ALLEN CUP
Jind Kaur: Top Year 13 Science Student

DAVE YOUNG MEMORIAL SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Willow Phillips

NZ STEEL SCHOLARSHIP CUP
Bevin Li

G ASPINALL CUP
Maya Wheeler: Geography

McDONALD CUP
Kyla van Rijs: History

CAMPBELL TYSON CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS COMMERCE PRIZE
Kiana Carter

FRANKLIN LAW AWARD
Schalk Greyling: Excellence in Legal Studies

FRANKLIN INNOVATION AWARD
Erica Welch: Excellence in Innovation

ANDREA LIM TROPHY
Richie Hong: Excellence in Enterprise and Entrepreneurship

ROSS HAMILTON TROPHY
Tyler Hickmott: Arts Student

AUTOBAN CAFÉ CUP
Emma Witten: Hospitality and Catering

PHS DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY
Nisha Van Dijk: IMT

PHS COMPUTER APPLICATIONS CUP
Sophie Clark: Top Computers Student

PATRICK HAY TROPHY
Bevin Li: Overall Excellence in Technical Area

THE IRIS INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGES AWARD
Schalk Greyling

PUUMAU KI NGAA KAUPAPA KATOA
Willow Phillips

 

2023 Year 12 Award Winners

LIMESTONE DOWNS TROPHY
Catherine Burgess: Agricultural and Horticultural Science

JOHN SMITH MEMORIAL CUP
Andy Li: Design and Visual Communications/Graphics

PUUMAU KI NGAA KAUPAPA KATOA
Jessica Jameson: Top All-Round Maaori Student

CA NEATE TROPHY
Daniel Potter: Outstanding All-Round Student

BUN BARNABY TROPHY
Jing Ning Chua: Outstanding Academic Achievement

 

2023 Year 11 Award Winners

NORWOOD FARM MACHINERY TROPHY
Sophie Kempton: Agriculture

LIMESTONE DOWNS TROPHY
Leana Miller: First in Agricultural and Horticultural Science

WHITMORE CHALLENGE CUP
Blake Watson: Design Technology Wood

WHARFE BROS TROPHY
Amber Assink: Most improved in Design and Visual Communication

YOULDEN PRIZE
Blake Hooks: Technology

PUUMAU KI NGAA KAUPAPA KATOA
Xanthe Hedley: Top All-Round Maaori Student

DR PAUL HUTCHISON TROPHY
Alysha Day: Academic Excellence

 

 

 

News & Events

PHS School Athletics 2024
A great day of team spirit was displayed at our recent PHS Athletics Day. Well done to Maanuka House for taking out the Interhouse competition!…

Daily Notices

Meetings

  • Student Ambassadors
    Meeting for all student ambassadors/buddies, on Wednesday 6th March. This includes important information regarding your international students arriving. Attendance will be taken.
  • House Assemblies 4-8 March
    There is a change for house assemblies. They will now take place each day. Your house will always be on the day in the place listed below Monday- Hall Mahoe, Tuesday- Hall Titoki , Thursday- Hall Matai, Friday- Hall Puriri and Big gym - Manuka
  • Girls Cricket
    Any girls interested in cricket, come to G1 today at lunch for a fun training.
Search

BYOD for Learning

With the resurfacing of COVID in our region and changes in
Alert Levels causing students to continue their learning from home, having a
reliable device at home to access online learning, remain connected with
teachers, and receive feedback about their work makes 
BYOD more essential than
ever.

Click here for a reminder of our BYOD recommendations.