Phone
Calendar
Parent Portal
Quick Links
Search
Main Menu

Annual Sports Awards 2019

The Annual Sports Awards were held in the Cobham Hall, Pukekohe High School on Thursday 24 October.
Andrew Jeffcoat our guest speaker was a 4x national Short Course Open Champion in Backstroke and Freestyle. He competed in the 2018 World Championships in China and earlier this year he swam just 0.01 seconds off the New Zealand Open record for 50m Backstroke.
Kiana Swain invited Andrew to speak about his experiences in sport and the challenges he has faced as a professional athlete. A big congratulations go out to all of out ward winners on the night.

Major Sports Awards
Caitlyn Marx All Round Sportswoman of the Year – C Pritchard Cup
Rawinder Singh All Round Sportsman of the Year – 6A 1959 Cup
Kiana Swain Most Outstanding Performance by a Girl – Lions Club Trophy
Ben Lowe Most Outstanding Performance by a Boy – Welander Shield
Swimming Team Best All-Round Team – National Bank Cup, Commitment to Preparation and Performance – McQuoid Trophy
Bradley Johnston Official of the Year – McKinnon Trophy
Aidan Sarginson Fair Play Award – McMillan Trophy
Lucia Harris Leadership in Sport – Ken Hemopo Trophy
Ella Herangi Endeavour in Sport – Malcolm Hood Cup
Corey Perry Sports Prefects Award – Sports Prefects Trophy

Players of the Year
Caitlin Dargaville – Girls’ Basketball – PHS Trophy
Malachi Tulafono – Boys’ Basketball – PHS Cup
James Swift – Clay Target Shooting – Stan Child Trophy
Raniya Buksh – Girls’ Cricket – Butterworth Trophy
Badhan Mali – Boys’ Cricket – Rowan Whyte Cup, Boys’ Football – John Slee Cup
Florry Kempster – Equestrian – PHS Trophy
Petra Batters – Girls’ Football – PTA Trophy
Regan Ross – Girls’ Hockey – PHS Cup
Jake Mitchell – Boys’ Hockey – 1982 Tournament Team Trophy
Alex Murphy – Girls’ Lacrosse – Caudwell Cup
Jessica Vandermeer – Netball – PTA Cup
Caitlyn Marx – Girls’ Orienteering – John & Val Robinson Trophy
Nathan Dowdall – Boys’ Orienteering – John & Val Robinson Trophy
Meg Grey – Rowing – Twining Cup
Kaylia Fraser Le’au – Girls’ Rugby – Pukekohe High School Trophy
James Martin – Rugby – Pukekohe High School Trophy
Kiana Swain – Swimming – Singhal Family Cup
Brayden Riggs – Table Tennis – Lamont Trophy
Keziah Tarapa – Waka Ama – Moana Whanau Trophy
Diesel Jakeman – Waka Ama – Tarapa Whanau Trophy

Sports Champions
Athletics
Armani Tohaia Jnr Girls – Old Students Cup
Kaelan Paranihi Jnr Boys – John Callaghan Cup
Bronwyn Mitchell Int Girls – PTA Cup
Timothy Banks Int Boys – Crimmins Cup
Olivia Martin Snr Girls – Margaret Key Cup
Rawinder Singh Snr Boys – Howe & Weston Cup
Tennis
Yasmin Brady-Leathem Jnr Girls – Salthouse Cup
Ronnie Woods Jnr Boys – Salthouse Cup
Benika Vandermeer Int Girls – Mitchell Cup
Cohen Brady-Leathem Int Boys – Mitchell Cup
Olivia Fausett Snr Girls – Janne Arkle Cup
Keegan McCort Snr Boys – Robson Cup
Swimming
Tyler Chapman Jnr Girls – Wendy Watson Cup
Leon Duke Jnr Boys – Stephen Smith Trophy
Abbey Swain Int Girls – Barbara Grogan Cup
Blake Elliott Int Boys – Jack Bradstreet Cup
Tavarnya Howe Snr Girls – Susan Hood Cup
Keegan Neate Snr Boys – Eion Sheppard Cup
Cross Country
Armani Tohaia Jnr Girls – CM Sport Trophy
Leon Duke Jnr Boys – CM Sport Trophy
Bronwyn Mitchell Int Girls – PTA Cup
Caleb Moxon Int Boys – Monty Williams Cup
Jenna Lowe Snr Girls – 1970 Students F7 Cup
Jack Green Snr Boys – Liddon Wood Cup
Squash
Ronnie Woods Jnr Boys – Shepherd Family Trophy
Jemma Gold Snr Girls – Pukekohe High School Cup
Bradley Allen Snr Boys – Pukekohe High School Cup

Sport Trophies
Kaelan Paranihi Most Promising Athlete – Bowyer Trophy
Morgan Hill Most Improved Senior, Basketball – Reddish Trophy
Liam Dowdall Most Improved Junior, Basketball – MacFadyen Cup
Skie Parata Junior Girls Player of the Year, Basketball – PHS Trophy
Brody Perry -Junior Boys Player of the Year, Basketball – Grant Donaldson Memorial Trophy
Jacob Fry Most Promising 1st Year Shooter – McKenzie & Robertson Families Trophy
Blake Woods For Commitment and Determination to Clay Target Shooting – Douglas Family Trophy
Finn Williams Service to Cricket – Bill Waterhouse Trophy,
Umang Mehta Most Improved Player – William Massey Cup
Liam Webster Most Improved Junior Cricketer – Norman Kirk Trophy, 3rd XI Player of the Year – NZ Packaging and Tape Trophy – Fox Cup
Reanna Bregmen Girls Football Team Spirit Award – 1983 Girls Football Cup
Shaelyn Mills Player of the Tournament – Surinder Edwards Cup
Mikaela Hawley Most Promising Football Player – T & H Kingi Cup
Joyce Singh Most Promising B Grade Player – Girls Football B Grade Trophy
Jaedyn Hancock Service to Boys 1st XI Football – Britnell & Johnstone Trophy, Player of the Tournament – Lambourn Award
Harrison Darby Most Improved Football Player – Nigel Hicks Cup
Aditya Sharma 2nd XI Player of the Year – Rennell Cup
Ethan Langit Junior Player of the Year – Adam Kemp Trophy
Jasmine Niederberger Girls’ Hockey Challenge Award – Burnett Trophy
Mikaya Hurunui Girls Hockey Personality of the Year – Anita Hari Trophy, Player of the Tournament – Surinder Singh Trophy
Yara Smith Most Consistent 1st XI Player – 1st XI Girls Hockey Trophy
Kara Irwin Player of the Tournament – Surinder Singh Trophy, Service to Girls Hockey – PHS Trophy
Chloe Vivian Service to Girls Hockey – PHS Trophy
Priyanka Khusal Most Improved Junior Hockey Player – Gail Webster Cup
TJ Hurunui Boys Hockey Personality of the Year – PHS Trophy
Milan Patel Best All-Round Player – Pravin Hari Trophy
Aidan Trow Service to Boys Hockey – Cossill Trophy, Player of the Tournament – 1st XI Tournament Trophy
Akshay Uka Most Improved Junior Hockey Player – Burnett Cup
Nathan Soma Most Improved Hockey Player – Makan Bros Cup
Megan Kuhn Most Valuable Lacrosse Player – Murphy Panel & Paint
Beverly Tytherleigh Most Improved Lacrosse Player – Murphy Panel & Paint
Nyle Turuwhenua Lacrosse Rising Star, – Murphy Panel & Paint
Briar Warren Endeavour in Netball – Barbara Breen Cup
Genevieve Hemi Most Promising Player – Pukekohe Netball Trophy
Emily Peri Player of the Tournament – PHS Tournament Week Trophy
Caitlyn Marx Service to Netball – PHS Trophy
Kyla van Rijs Most Improved Female Orienteer – John & Val Robinson Trophy
Kiana Carter Most Improved Female Orienteer – John & Val Robinson Trophy
Nick Wilson Most Improved Male Orienteer – John & Val Robinson Trophy
Junior Girls Team Girls’ Team of the Year – Maree Wallace Trophy
Junior Boys Team Boys’ Team of the Year – Counties Manukau Orienteering Club Trophy
Fenton Loveday Service to Orienteering – The Robinson Trophy
Girls U-16 Coxed Quad Crew of the Year – Mercer Rowing Club Cup
Blake Elliott Fastest 100m Freestyle – Fulton Swim School Trophy
Arianna Moana Girls’ Most Improved Paddler – Tuhimata Whanau Trophy
James Martin Boys’ Most Improved Paddler – Nga Kaihoe O Te Puaha Waka Ama Club Trophy

Service to Sport
Basketball – Christina Letcher, Bree Grant, Caitlin Dargaville, Jazmyn McGregor, Moana Parata, Abby Crane, Skie Parata, Corey Perry, Brody Perry, Sione Fonokalafi, Malachi Tulafono, Ethan Campbell, Noah Campbell, Caule Withers, Jackson Davis, Ryan Spick, Joseph Wilson, Jamie Joseph
Football – Lucia Harris, Emma Bradley, Bradley Johnston, Sloan Africa
Hockey – Finn Williams, Reanna Bregmen, Ashleigh Higgs, Riley Slack, Serena Ravji
Equestrian – Olivia Martin
Netball – Caitlyn Marx, Hannah Hogan, Leah Robinson, Yasmin Tyson
Rugby – Keegan McCort, Liam Dowdall, Luke Platt

5 Years Consecutive Service to Sports Teams
Georgia Fisher – Football
Simone Moxon – Football
Jaedyn Hancock – Football
Jaedyn Hancock – Orienteering

Sports Representatives
NISS Athletics – Kaelan Paranihi. Shaodahn Tonga-Awhikau, Rawinder Singh, Dassidy Smith
NZSS Cross Country – Armani Tohaia, Sasha Robinson, Danica Dickson, Arizona Withers, Bronwyn Mitchell
Counties Regional Relay Team – Armani Tohaia, Sasha Robinson, Danica Dickson, Arizona Withers, Bronwyn Mitchell
NZSS Clay Target Shooting – Jas Brady, William Cooling, Ben Fry, Jacob Fry, Cody Geck, Ryan Hill, Amy Hunter, Sean Keary, Caleb Marshall, Jack McWilliams, James Swift, Logan Teirney, Blake Woods
NZSS Floorball – Simone Moxon, Kara Irwin, Jenna Lowe, Kalisha Uka, Jaedyn Hancock, Caleb Moxon, Aidan Trow, Badhan Mali. Milan Patel, Rawinder Singh
NZSS Futsal – Jaedyn Hancock, Caleb Moxon, Badhan Mali, Milan Patel, Ethan Bennett, Damien Lal, River Liuu, Bradley Morrison, Lavdeep Singh, Bayley Tucker
NZSS Gymsports – Liam Quinn, Mason Johnston
NZSS India Cup Hockey – Brodie Anderson, Riley Baxter, Colby Deed, Leon Duke, Logan Harding, TJ Hurunui, Hitesh Makan, Jake Mitchell, Braden Moko, Rushil Patel, Milan Patel, Phoenix Ryan, Nathan Soma, Aidan Trow, Aidan Toth, Akshay Uka
NZSS Orienteering – Kiana Carter, Emma Hedley, Kyla van Rijs, Riley Jenkins, Fenton Loveday, Caitlyn Marx, Jasmine Niederberger, Aidan Sarginson, Jed Moloney, Nathan Dowdall, Finn Williams, Callum Farmer, Nick Wilson, Millie Norman, Samuel Roche, Mikaela Hawley, Samuel O’Connor, Leon Duke, Jaedyn Hancock, Sasha Robinson, Danica Dickson
NZSS Maadi Cup Rowing – Devon Benny, Caitlin Cottee, Gracie Dawson, Jayden Flanagan, Chelsea Grey, Meg Grey, Bradley Jenkins, Riley Jenkisn, Karl Kolmar, Ayden Lenssen, Jaymie Lenssen, Drew McGuigan, Braden Morrison, Josh Morrison, Cameron Preston, Madison Prowse, Teah Robergs, Fabio Rodriques, James Smith, Nathan Tunzelmann, Alex Van der Vegte, Nicholas Van der Vegte, Caitlin van Rijs
NZSS Swimming – Tyler Adams, Tyler Chapman, Ernestine de Bruin, Sarah Dodd, Blake Elliott, Mikaela Hawley, Nathan Hickmott, Jorja McKenzie, Spencer Menzies, Keegan Neate, Jasmine Niederberger, Millie Norman, Leon Duke, Willow Phillips, Kiana Swain, Abbey Swain.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

News & Events

Parent Teacher Subject Meetings
Year 11 -13 Parent/Teacher Subject Meetings for Term 3 Dear Caregiver We are pleased to invite you to our Year 11 – 13 Parent/Teacher Subject…
WAKA AMA SUCCESS FOR OUR GIRLS
6 girls represented Pukekohe High School at the recent Junior Auckland Secondary Schools Waka Ama regatta on Saturday: Keziah Tarapa Aimee Tautari Arianna Moana Oralia…
Update: Sunday 22 March
Dear parents and whānau Sunday 22 March, 12pm – update Further to the announcement on Friday I am writing to confirm that our student tested…

COVID 19 update - move to Alert Level 1

Nau mai, haere mai.

Welcome back everyone!

School is open for all learners under Alert Level 1.

Wednesday Workshops are running 2:25-3:25pm 

See our workshop schedule under Course Selection